Award Winners 2020

The East Fife Sports Council exists to promote and develop amateur sport at all levels within the East Fife area. Each year we celebrate the achievements of sports people of all ages from our area who have excelled in a wide range of sports at the local, national, and international level, together with their clubs, coaches, and volunteers.

The 2020 Awards Ceremony didn’t take place as a conventional awards ceremony due to the Covid-19 restrictions.

The programme for the event can be downloaded by clicking here  

Principal Sponsor – EQ Accountants

2020 Winners

Junior Award – sponsored by Thorntons

Winner: Anna Hedley


Runners-up:
Isla Thoms & Scarlett Ferris

Youth Award – sponsored by The Rotary Club of St Andrews

Winner: Jamie Penny


Runners-up:
Lyle Robertson & Oliver Carter

Masters Award – sponsored by Royal Burgh of St Andrews Community Council

Winner: Elaine Moffat


Runners-up:
Bill Duff MBE & Miriam Rennet

Achiever of the Year Award – sponsored by Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

Winner: Emma Halliwell


Runners-up:
Cameron Hemphill & Ruby Methven

Award for Athlete with a Disability – sponsored by Kettle Produce Ltd

Winner: Oliver Carter


Runners-up:
Cameron Hemphill & Sam Fernando

Coach of the Year Award – sponsored by Fishers

Winner: Kirsten Geary


Runners-up:
David Snodgrass & Liz Clark

Services to Schools Award – sponsored by Active Schools

Winner: Arlene Anderson


Runners-up:
Jack Wilson & Kimberley Braid

Youth Volunteer Award – sponsored by SRUC Elmwood College

Winner: Niamh Jackson


Runners-up:
Findlay Bailey & Molly Wilson

Club of the Year Award – sponsored by Howe of Fife Rotary

Winner: Wormit Boating Club


Runners-up:
AM Soccer Club & Fife AC

Team of the Year Award – sponsored by Fyfe McDonald Solicitors

Winner: Fife AC Women’s Road Running & Cross Country Team


Runners-up:
Falkland Cricket Club U16s & Step Rock Open Water Team

Services to Sport Award – sponsored by Scottish Club Sport

Winner: Victoria White


Runners-up:
Helen Pryde & Linda Kurimbux

Award winners are chosen by the Awards Committee of the East Fife Sports Council further details are available from the Sports Council Secretary secretary@eastfifesportscouncil.org.uk.

 

Previous Award Winners

Junior (under 16) Award 

Youth (16 – 20) Award

Senior (21 – 49) Award

Masters (50+) Award

Achiever of the Year Award

Award for Athlete with a Disability

Coach of the Year Award

Services to Schools Award 

Youth Volunteer Award 

Team of the Year Award

East Fife Services to Sport Award

Sponsors